Film in Serbia
• QUESTION:What is the Value Proposition of the Serbian Film Industry?

QUESTION:What is the Value Proposition of the Serbian Film Industry?

QUESTION:What is the Value Proposition of the Serbian Film Industry?

Answer: The Serbia film sector has a history of highly skilled service to international productions. This includes competent crews, including extremely talented design and crafts people, facilities and equipment companies, studios, and post-production service providers.

Serbia is extremely cost competitive, which is particularly important in the current financial environment. Shoots in Serbia are an estimated 35% less than London and 36% less than Los Angeles. Line One of the table below shows the comparative budget of the same film in several different locations. Using the London production cost as a baseline, Line Two demonstrates that it would be 35% cheaper to film the same film in Belgrade than it would be in London.

 

 

Mid Budget CashLos AngelesVan CouverSydneyBerlinBudapestPragueLondonBelgrade
Cost $US 22.2 22.6 21.7 22.1 17.2 17.4 21.5 14
% cf to UK3%5%1%3%-20%-19%0%35%

 

The following is a line-item-by-line-item budget comparison of below-the-line costs between Hungary and Serbia. Below-the-line costs include the salaries of the non-starring cast members and the technical crew, technical equipment, location fees, and catering costs, etc, and shows that the same project is approximately 25% cheaper in Serbia.

 

 HungarySerbia
PRODUCTION STAFF1,416,0701,118,561
EXTRA TALENT271,185140,916
SET DESIGN449,821405,467
SET CONSTRUCTION & STRIKING1,864,452989,919
STRIKE(24-00)115,895 
SET OPERATIONS (25-00)494,673408,362
SPECIAL EFFECTS (26-00)1,184,528596,270
SET DRESSING643,211556,688
PROPERTY317,781264,182
PICTURE VEHICLES & ANIMALS742,428400,463
WARDROBE743,786445,862
MAKEUP & HAIRDRESSING117,061156,864
LIGHTING511,008491,415
CAMERA & VIDEO1,044,931830,467
SOUND177,01392,157
TRANSPORTATION761,768637,172
LOCATIONS1,488,9251,100,856
FILM & LAB557,638514,096
STAGE / FACILITIES EXPENSES852,340388,528
ANIMALS12,802 
SECOND UNIT1,038,240651,615
SPLINTER UNIT91,74076,847
ARIAL UNIT474,795474,795
MARINE UNIT911,753911,753
   
Fringes789,366688,271
   
 $ 17,073,210$ 12,341,526
   
Serbian Savings: $ 4,731,684